Helping families with children who have special needs

Privacy Policy

CHAT children’s respite Privacy Policy

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to office@chat-charity.org.uk or by writing to

CHAT children’s respite, CHAT Office, Booker Park School, Stoke Leys Close, Aylesbury, HP21 9ET. Alternatively, you can telephone 07402 063133.

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our services, our events or to make a donation.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address and email address if you have sent it to us. IP address and information regarding what pages are accessed and when are collected by Google Analytics. Non persistent logs are kept on the server and within the hosting for diagnostic and fault finding purposes. Security messages in the form or emails are sent from the website for people that are attempting to, or have logged into the site or are unauthorised users attempting to access parts of the website.

The website will create messages based on form data entered by users and will send these as encrypted emails to an administrative email address.

If you have applied to CHAT children’s respite for a grant we will also collect and store the information you disclosed on the application form.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • process an inquiry that you have made;
  • Initiate setting up a service you have requested;
  • Analyse and improve the operation of the website;
  • notify you of changes to our services;

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

Some information like IP addresses are held for a limited period of time in logs on the website to assist in diagnosing problems with the hosting of the site and related services such as email.

Who has access to your information?

Any information we hold on you will be used solely by CHAT children’s respite for the purposes of CHAT children’s respite. We will not sell, share or rent your information to any third party.

However if you have applied for a grant from CHAT children’s respite your application form will be passed to a relevant agency to enable the grant to be fulfilled.  Your consent to this is obtained when you complete the form.

How you can access and update your information?

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information CHAT children’s respite holds about you. Please make that request in writing to The Data Controller, CHAT Office, Booker Park School, Stoke Leys Close, Aylesbury, HP21 9ET include your email address in the communication. We can only provide that information if the name and address of the requester matches our records.

How can I remove myself from your records?

You may apply in writing to The Data Controller, CHAT Office, Booker Park School, Stoke Leys Close, Aylesbury, HP21 9ET include your email address in the communication.

In most cases you may be able to remove yourself from a database if you receive a newsletter from us. There will be a link at the bottom of the newsletter where you can remove yourself from the mailing list. If you do this, you will not receive any further mailings from us, and we will permanently remove your records from the website.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are encrypted between our email systems and your mail server provided your mail server supports encryption. Our policy is to use SSL encryption on incoming and outgoing email.

Whether that mail remains encrypted is dependent on how your email configuration has been set up on your devices. If you are not using encryption between your mail server and your device then your mail is not secure and could be intercepted and read because it is in plain text. CHAT children’s respite is not liable for the configuration of your mail server, or the settings of your mail applications.

We recommend that you use SSL encryption for your email systems at all times. If you are unsure of your mail configuration you should assume that email is not 100% secure. We cannot establish that end to end encryption is in use. Therefore we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure it is secure on our systems.

All information that you provide into our website forms is encrypted between your computer and the website server.

Mobile Device Policy

All mobile devices carrying personal data relating to the business of CHAT children’s respite which may include laptop computers, smart phones, tablets, external USB removable hard disk drives, USB SSD (Solid State Drives) and USB memory sticks will be protected in at least one of the following ways: Access to the device requires a unique password in order to gain access. Or the data on the device will be encrypted.

Encryption

For those devices that hold personal data which can be disassembled and memory can be independently accessed such as a laptop or desktop computer and removable media will be encrypted. Each will require a complex key to decrypt and extract the information held on the device by a 3rd party should the device be lost or stolen.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Profiling and Targeted Advertising

We do not carry out any profiling of visitors to the website and we do not provide any targeted advertising from third party providers.

 

Privacy Notice – Grants Offering

The information we collect about you and how we process it is governed by law. This means that we can only keep records that are relevant to our work with you.  The records have to be accurate, up to date, secure and kept for a limited amount of time.

We record basic information about your child and about you including your address and contact details. We also record basic details about your child’s health and care needs as entered by you on the application form.

Who can see my record?

Your record will be available to CHAT staff and trustees.

It is necessary as part of our service that the information on the application form is passed to a care agency. The agency may be chosen by you or chosen by CHAT.  You signify your consent to this when completing the application form.

With whom do you share my information?

We will seek permission from you before sharing your record with other services that work with you and we will respect your wishes if you do not consent to us sharing information except:

  1. Where sharing the information with another agency is part of the contract for the service.
  2. Where we believe there is a safeguarding issue.
  3. Where we are legally required to share the information.

Can I see the information you hold about me?

You can apply to CHAT to request sight of your file. This will be arranged at a suitable time in the presence of CHAT staff.  The staff member will note any changes you think should be made to your information. You should contact the CHAT office at the address on page 3.

How long will you keep the information?

When our grant comes to an end your file will be closed and kept for a further 2 years. After this time the contents of the file will be securely destroyed.

How do I get further information about the process of handing my information?

If you have any issues you wish to raise in the first instance speak with the CHAT staff. You can also contact the Information Commissioner for Data Protection at:

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF